Privacy Policy

Effective as of October 1st, 2017.

Please read this privacy policy carefully before you launch TruxTrax application.

This Privacy Policy explains how TruxTrax.com, Inc. (“we”“us”“our” or “TruxTrax”) collects, uses and shares your “Personal Information” — information that identifies, relates to, describes or is capable of being associated with you as a particular individual, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number—and other data through your use of any of TruxTrax’s web sites, services, code and/or software (collectively, the “Services”).

By accessing the Services, you accept this Privacy Policy, agree to the terms, conditions and notices contained or referenced herein as well as in Terms of Service, and you consent to collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described herein. Any capitalized term used, but not defined, herein, has the meaning given to it in the TOS.

As a general rule there are two categories of users of the Services: “Drivers” who use the Services in connection with their professional driving activities, and “Fleet Operators” who are in the business of operating fleets of trucks (collectively, “you”).

What Information We Collect

We may collect two types of Personal Information: (i) personally identifiable information (“PII”), which constitutes any information that can identify an individual directly or through other reasonably available means and is otherwise referred to herein as “Personal Information”, but does not include information deemed not to be Personal Information in accordance with applicable law; and (ii) non-personally identifiable information (“Non-PII”), which is also referred to as aggregate and anonymous data, or is information that would not, in and of itself, identify you. Please note that what one may initially consider to be Non-PII may, in some contexts, such as in respect of small geographic locations or communities, result in such information being attributable to you or allowing you to be identified because of the context. Please consider this when providing information.

What Information We Ask You For

When you sign up to the Services or otherwise make an inquiry to us about the Services, you will be asked to provide us with certain PII about yourself such as your first name, last name, email address, phone number, company name, address, and DOT number, and signature. You may also be required to provide your credit card information, should you decide to subscribe to the Services.

What Information We Automatically Gather

Some Non-PII may automatically be collected when you use or visit the Services. We collect and store information related to your use of the Services, such as the pages you view on the website, and information pertaining to your computer device, network, protocols and software and the date and time of your visit. The Non-PII we automatically collect is used to help us provide a more relevant and useful site experience to you. This information is also used in the aggregate to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Services.

What Other Information May Be Collected

  • Location
    We will periodically record your location to facilitate various features within the Services.
  • Driver Logs, Vehicle Inspection Reports, and other Business Data
    If you choose to use the business process automation functionality of the Services, we will collect any Personal Information that you disclose in the use of such functionality.
  • Documents and Photos
    If you choose to use the document and/or photo capture functionality of the Services, we will store the captured images and may share them with other users of the Services as part of this functionality.
  • Text Messages
    If you choose to use the messaging functionality of the Services, we will store the messages and metadata related to the messages, and may share this information with other users of the Services as part of this functionality.
  • Profile
    You may have a profile (a “Profile”) on the Services and certain information in your profile may be available to other users of the Services. You have the ability to view your Profile, and can update and/or change your Profile through our website or our apps. Note that if you include PII in your Profile, it can be used and viewed by others. We are not responsible for the information you choose to include in your Profile.
  • Feedback
    You should feel free to give us feedback, register a complaint, or ask questions about the Services. We may store your communications, including any Personal Information you include in them, so that we can effectively respond to you.

How We Use Your Information

Our primary objective in collecting your information is to provide services that are of the greatest interest and use to you. In addition to those uses mentioned above, we use the PII collected for the following purposes: (i) for registration and access to your account; (ii) to manage your account; (iii) to communicate with you; (iv) to measure interest in and improve our Services; (v) to provide you with information and offers from us or third parties that we believe you may find useful or interesting, including marketing or promotional materials, advertisements, coupons and other information on services and products offered by us or third parties; (vi) to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems; and (vii) to monitor the Services and to enforce the TOS. In addition, the Personal Information allows us to develop and customize the Services and to better understand what products and services you would like. The Personal Information may also be used to send you e-mails that we believe may be of interest to you, such as our newsletters. You may opt out of receiving any such e-mails by unsubscribing; simply follow the unsubscribing instructions.

In addition to the uses mentioned above, we use the Non-PII collection for the following purposes: (i) to monitor and analyze use of the Services and for the technical administration of the Services; (ii) to increase functionality and user-friendliness of the Services; (iii) to better tailor the Services to your needs; and (iv) to generate and derive useful data and information concerning the interests, characteristics and use behaviour of users, and to verify that users of the Services meet the criteria required to process their requests.

As you browse TruxTrax.com, Inc and other websites, online ad networks we work with may place anonymous cookies on your computer, and use similar technologies, in order to understand your interests based on your (anonymous) online activities, and thus to tailor more relevant ads to you. If you do not wish to receive such tailored advertising, you can visit this page to opt out of most companies that engage in such advertising. (This will not prevent you from seeing ads; the ads simply will not be delivered through these targeting methods.)

 

How We Share Your Information

We may share you information with the following parties and/or for the following purposes:

  • Fleet Operators
    As a Driver, we may share your Personal Information with Fleet Operators in connection with the operation of their business, to the extent you are a part or are employed by such Fleet Operator.
  • Affiliates
    We may share much of our data, including your PII, with our parent, subsidiary and other affiliated companies (each a “Related Entity”) that are committed to serving your online needs and providing related services.
  • Public Profiles
    As mentioned above, if you provide Personal Information in your Profile, this information will be publicly available and therefore may be shared to other users of the Services.
  • Trusted Third Party Service Providers
    We may use third parties to provide technical support and perform tracking and reporting functions, conduct quality assurance testing, and provide other services in connection with the Services. We may share Personal Information about you with them so that they can perform the services they are required to perform.
  • Other Third Parties
    We may share information with other parties whom you ask us to send Personal Information, whether explicitly or by using the Services.
  • Aggregate Information
    We may share non-PII in the aggregate to third parties relating to user behaviour in connection with actual or prospective business relationship with those third parties, such as advertisers and content distributors. For example, we may disclose the number of users that have been exposed to, or clicked on, links.
  • Business Transfers
    We reserve the right to disclose and/or transfer information about you to a third party in the event of an actual or proposed sale, purchase, lease, amalgamation, merger, joint venture or other type of disposition or financing of any or all of the TruxTrax.com, Inc or any of its assets or shares, in order to ensure that you continue to receive the same services. If another company acquires our company or all or substantially all of our assets, that company will assume the rights and obligations with respect to that information as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • Investigations
    We reserve the right to investigate suspected abuse of the Services, and enforce and apply our TOS and this Privacy Policy. We may disclose Personal Information about you to third parties if we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (i) take action regarding suspected illegal activities; (ii) enforce or apply our TOS and this Privacy Policy; (iii) comply with legal process and law enforcement instructions and orders, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on us; or (iv) protect our rights, reputation, and property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We understand how important protecting your privacy is, and we are committed to safeguarding the information you provide to us. And while we cannot guarantee absolute security, we have implemented specific security procedures to protect the storage and disclosure of your information. Access to your information is restricted to select employees or representatives.

 

How You Can Correct Your Information

To update your Personal Information, or please login to our website or the apps available through the Apple App Store or Google Play, or contact us at support@truxtrax.com and notify us of what information is to be updated.

 

How Long We Keep Information

We keep the Personal Information you have given us for at least as long as you maintain your account with the Services. Keep in mind, however, that even if you delete your account, we may retain your Personal Information in conformance with our data retention policy, under which we may reasonably retain such information to comply with laws, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our TOS, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

External Links and Parties

If any part of the Services links you to other websites, those external websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you examine the privacy policies posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information. Once you leave our website, our Privacy Policy will no longer apply. Also, we cannot guarantee the privacy of third parties whose information our users have provided to other members on the website.

 

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

The Canadian government has enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). PIPEDA outlines the way personal information may be used in Canada, and we fully adhere to it. You may at any time contact us regarding our use of your Personal Information by using the contact information referred to below or at the mailing address referred to below. You may contact us to provide you with more information in respect of our Privacy Policy and privacy practices, or to provide you with an opportunity to review your PII currently held by us and to request an amendment to the PII to correct any inaccuracies you determine are contained in such PII holdings. Where you demonstrate the inaccuracy or incompleteness of your PII held by us, we will correct or update the information as required. Please note that before we are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. You are also entitled to request information as to the type of PII we have collected from you, how we have used your PII in the past and how we may use it in the future, and whether or not we have disclosed your PII to any third parties (and, if so, to whom).

There may be circumstances where we are unable to provide access to your PII. We may deny access for legally permissible reasons, such as situations where the information contains references to other individuals and is not reasonably severable, or where it cannot be disclosed for legal, security or other commercial proprietary reasons. We will advise you of any reason for denying an access request.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify our members of relevant changes by posting a notice on our website. The most current version of this Privacy Policy will govern our use of your information, and will always be located at here https://www.truxtrax.com/privacy-policy/ . By continuing to use our Services, you agree to be bound by the revised statement.

Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

Policy is governed by the laws of Québec, Canada and applicable Canadian laws.

To the extent legally permitted, any claim or cause of action you may have arising from, connected with, or relating to this Privacy Policy or our handling of your Personal Information, or any related matters must be commenced within six (6) months, after the claim or cause of action arises, after which time the claim or cause of action is forever barred, regardless of any statute or law to the contrary.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
• Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
• Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
support@truxtrax.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

TruxTrax.com
800 Chemin Saint-José
Montreal, Quebec J59 5WR
Canada
support@truxtrax.com

Last Edited on 2017-10-01
If you have any questions regarding the terms of this Agreement, please contact our customer service online.